Saturday, August 18, 2012

Learning to Write

What am I reading now?  Onyx (Jennifer Armentrout  Lux #2)
Annnd . . . what do I think so far?  Daemon was such a jerk in the first book, Obsidian! Yeah, I really kinda liked that about him. But I liked Katy too. Spunky enough to throw it back at him. (Plus she likes to read and has a book blog--what's not to love!)

And in book #2 of the Lux series, the frustration continues. Only now there's no escaping Daemon, they're linked as a result of him healing her. Their relationship has changed--mostly, usually, sorta.

But the new him frustrates her in new ways. He's talented like that.

Between the time I read the first book in this series and this one, I also read Shadows (Lux 0.5) and Daemon Extra from Obsidian and Daemon's POV Homecoming Dance. Then I read the Covenant series that is available by this author.

I'll bet you can guess that I'm going to say I like this one too. Yup! I'm definitely following what this author writes.

Thought for the Day:


No comments: